Edit Content
Click on the Edit Content button to edit/add the content.

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Associate Laboratory TERRA (hereinafter referred to as “TERRA”), shall process the data collected through website labterra.pt, as the Entity Responsible for the Processing of Data.

For all legal purposes and effects, the full details and contact information of the Entity Responsible for the Processing of Data may be found below:

  • Denomination: Laboratório Associado TERRA / Associate Laboratory TERRA
  • Registered Address: Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Tapada da Ajuda 1349-017, Lisboa, Portugal
  • Email: terra@labterra.pt

 

Personal data provided through the website shall be processed as follows:

Purposes and legal bases for the processing of personal information

Depending on the features of the website, your personal data may be processed for different purposes. These purposes and their applicable legal bases are set out below:

 

  • For the purpose of responding to requests or inquiries, we process your personal data on the legal basis of our legitimate interest in clarifying your doubts and providing you with the information requested.
  • The website uses cookies, namely through the Google Analytics tool, a service of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). On behalf of the TERRA, Google will collect information through your browser, if you give your consent, for the purpose of analyzing your behavior when browsing and using the website.

 

You may object to the use of Google Analytics, provided that you do not consent to its use and, if you have initially given your consent, you may withdraw it at any time. For more detailed information on how we process your personal data through cookies, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Retaining your personal data
 

The period for which we retain your personal data may vary according to the purpose for which it is processed. Therefore, your personal data shall be retained for the following duration periods:

  • Replying to requests or inquiries: until you exercise your right to object to the processing of your data, or until your personal data is no longer necessary for the accomplishment of such purpose, except the need to comply with a legal obligation.
Sharing and recipientes of personal data
 
We may share your personal details with third-party entities for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations whenever applicable, or whenever deemed necessary for the accomplishment of the afore-mentioned purposes of the processing of personal data.
 
Whenever personal data is outsourced to be processed by external service providers, we abide by stringent criteria in the selection of these entities in order to ensure compliance with their data protection obligations, and we also commit to entering into a data processing agreement with these service providers.
 
The information generated by certain cookies about your use of the website may be transferred to an external server outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and stored there. This is the case with the cookies used by Google Analytics. In these cases, we implement adequate safeguards to protect your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms as in the EEA, namely through an agreement entered with Google for the use and application of the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission. For more detailed information on how we process your personal data through cookies, please consult our Cookies Policy
Data subject rights
 

As the data subject, you have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • Right to Access: You may obtain information on whether we are processing your personal data, and also access your personal data held on the files of this company.
  • Right to Rectification: You may make changes to your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to Erasure: You may request erasure of your personal data when, for instance, they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Right to Object: In specific situations, you may object to the processing of your personal data and request that it be ceased. We will stop processing your personal data except when there are legitimate interests for the declaration, exercise or defence of rights in administrative, legal or extrajudicial claims.
  • Right to Restriction: You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following situations: (a) when contesting the accuracy of your personal data; (b) when the processing is unlawful, and you have expressed your objection and requested the restriction of use of your personal data; (c) when we no longer need to process your personal data, but you need them for the exercise or defence of rights in administrative, legal or extrajudicial claims; (d) when you have objected to the processing of your personal data for reasons of public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, pending verification of whether the legitimate grounds for such processing override yours.
  • Right to Portability: In specific situations, you shall have the right to receive the personal data you have provided, in addition to those obtained on the basis of your relationship with us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to other entities.

 

For further information, or should you wish to exercise the above-mentioned rights, you may send an email to terra@labterra.pt. Should you wish to exercise your rights, if deemed necessary, we may request that you submit an identity document to us. You should also specify the right you intend to exercise. The exercise of one’s rights is free, except when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repeated.

Finally, please note that a complaint may also be lodged with the competent control authority (National Data Protection Commission) at www.cnpd.pt.